Reports, Policies & Notices

Port Macquarie Golf Club Constitution

Download

PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles (‘NPP’s’) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.  We encourage you to check our web site regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

COLLECTION

Types of information collected:
We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, other contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

Purpose of collection

Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing services to you or someone else you know;
  • processing an application you have made;
  • acting as your agent if you request us to do so;
  • undertaking various activities required by law;
  • providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with offer, that may be of interest to you;
  • providing you with promotional information about us, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

METHODS OF COLLECTION

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

FAILURE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

INTERNET USERS

If you access our web site, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name.
Also, our web site uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our web site and to create a personal record of when you visit our web site and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Generally, we only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Our policy is not to provide mailing lists for direct commercial purposes. We may however disclose personal information about you to:

a. Service providers, who assist us in operating our business. These service providers would enforce their own privacy policy and may not be required to comply with ours; or
b. Other service providers, who provide the various services you have requested and we have arranged. These service providers would enforce their own privacy policy and may not be required to comply with ours; or
c. A purchaser of the assets and operations of our business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern; or
d. Related entities for the purpose of advising you of special offers and promotions; or
e. Corporate partners, business associates and other organisations we have strategic business affiliations or alliances with for the purposes of marketing their products and services to you where we consider these products and services may be of interest to you; or
f. Other carefully screened third parties whose products and services we consider may be of interest to you; or
g. Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

We shall only disclose your information to third parties where that party demonstrates the same level of commitment to your privacy as Port Macquarie Golf Club does.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing material from third parties, you are able to withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing at the address below.

SECURITY

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

ACCESS

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

Our web site may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites and so linked web sites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

FEEDBACK

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us:

Port Macquarie Golf Club

Street address:
Ocean Drive
Port Macquarie
NSW, 2444 Australia

Email address: reception@portmacquariegolf.com.au

Telephone: +61 2 6582 0409

MORE INFORMATION

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au.

ONLINE PURCHASES – TERMS & CONDITIONS

1. REFUNDS

a) Online payments for Golf Bookings are non-refundable unless the course is officially closed by the Course Superintendent.

b) Online payments for non-golf bookings may be refunded at the discretion of management in the form of a Clubhouse voucher.

2. CONFIRMATION

a) Successful online golf bookings will receive an automatic confirmation via email.

b) No further confirmation is required.

c) The internet golf booking system is directly linked to the reservation software, and the customer will only be contacted if a PMGC staff member has a query regarding your booking. If a confirmation email is not received, the customer must check that the email entered is correct. Queries, questions or problems with the booking system, please telephone 02 6582 0409. The customer is required as proof of booking to provide the reference number and the credit card used to secure the booking at the time of registration to the reservations staff.

d) PMGC reserves the right to alter tee times without notice due to circumstances outside of PMGC’s control. (E.g. lightning, slow play, course renovations).

3. TEE TIME MODIFICATIONS

a) Golf bookings cannot be modified online. Modifications to tee times can be made by calling Golf Reservations on 02 6582 0409 or sending a detailed email to reception@portmacquariegolf.com.au together with a copy of the original confirmation email. No guarantee can be given for the requested date/time.

b) Should the customer wish to modify or change their booking to an alternative time or date, contact must be made with PMGC 48hrs before the reserved tee time, the customer must speak to the golf shop. The golf shop staff will confirm availability of the new tee time date and time and when modifications cannot be processed immediately a credit note will be issued.

c) Should the customer not be able to confirm a re-scheduled tee time, a ‘credit note’ will be provided. To redeem the ‘credit’ the customer is required to reschedule the tee times at a mutually agreed time. Credit notes are issued for TEE TIMES ONLY.

d) PMGC reserves the right to refuse a ‘credit note’ should the customer not provide 48 hours’ notice to a staff member of PMGC

e) Should a player of a prepaid group tee time become unable to play, golf reservations must be advised within 48 hours, should 48 hours not be provided, PMGC reserves the right to refuse credit note for this non played tee time.

f) You must check in at Golf reservations a minimum of 15minutes before your tee time is due to start, should you not arrive and register with Golf Reservations you may risk the cancellation of your tee time, in this event a credit note will not be given.

g) Balance credit note must be used in full before credit note expiry date, partial credits will not be re-issued.

h) Any credit notes for golf bookings or clubhouse use expire after 90 days.

4. GENERAL

a) PMGC reserves the right to remove customers from the course if the rules of  the Club or Golf have not been adhered to.

b) All patrons utilising the PMGC golf course do so under the instruction of the golf staff. Failure to adhere to instructions may result in removal from the golf course.

c) No refunds will be given in the event that the customer is removed from the course.

d) In the event that bookings are made in multiples and a player does not show, no refund will be given for the “no show” player. In the event that a player is unavailable to play for a pre-booked tee time reservation 48hrs notice must be given to an authorised representative of PMGC and a credit note for the tee time will be issued. The ‘credit note’ will be issued and must be used at a mutually agreed time.